SKI TUTORIALS AND VIDEOS

SkiGuru
Watch/learn/ski


Andre Myhrer Slalom Gold

Myhrer's surprise Slalom Gold

PyeongChang 2018

Olympic news: Sweden’s Andre Myhrer surprise Slalom winner

Andre Myhrer of Sweden was the surprise winner of the Men’s Olympic Slalom earlier today with Swtizerland’s Ramon Zenhaeusern taking silver and Austria’s Michael Matt coming in bronze place.

The pre-race favourite Marcel Hirscher, got a DNF after missing a gate in his first run. He had previously taken Gold in the Giant Slalom and Combined but the Slalom event eluded him, leaving the door open for other skiers. In the end, Myhrer finished 0.34secs ahead of Zenhaeusern and 0.67secs in front of Matt.

Great Britain’s Dave Ryding could only manage ninth after a very promising build-up to the Games. Still a very respectable result for the man from Chorley who plied his trade on the artificial slopes of the UK. Ryding was in 13th after the first run, later moving up to ninth. His final time was 1.17secs slower than Myhrer. Fellow Team GB skier, Laurie Taylor, finished 26th – again a very respectable result considering the massive field and number of DNF’s on the day.

RESULTS:

Rank Country Name Run 1 Run 2 Total
1 SWE Andre Myhrer (2) 47.93 (8) 51.06 1:38.99 0.00
2 SWI Ramon Zenhaeusern (9) 48.66 (2) 50.67 1:39.33 +0.34
3 AUT Michael Matt (12) 49.00 (1) 50.66 1:39.66 +0.67
4 FRA Clement Noel (7) 48.58 (10) 51.12 1:39.70 +0.71
5 FRA Alexis Pinturault (6) 48.54 (11) 51.18 1:39.72 +0.73
6 FRA Victor Muffat-Jeandet (3) 48.34 (=14) 51.41 1:39.75 +0.76
7 SWE Kristoffer Jakobsen (10) 48.74 (12) 51.20 1:39.94 +0.95
8 SWI Daniel Yule (11) 48.88 (13) 51.24 1:40.12 +1.13
9 GB Dave Ryding (13) 49.09 (9) 51.07 1:40.16 +1.17
10 NOR Sebastian Foss-Solevaag (5) 48.53 (20) 51.65 1:40.18 +1.19
11 AUT Marco Schwarz (8) 48.62 (19) 51.57 1:40.19 +1.20
12 ITA Manfred Moelgg (4) 48.40 (23) 51.84 1:40.24 +1.25
13 NOR Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen (=14) 49.27 (7) 51.04 1:40.31 +1.32
14 SWI Loic Meillard (19) 49.63 (3) 50.69 1:40.32 +1.33
15 AUT Manuel Feller (16) 49.35 (6) 51.03 1:40.38 +1.39
16 ITA Stefano Gross (=14) 49.27 (16) 51.44 1:40.71 +1.72
17 OAR Alexander Khoroshilov (21) 49.72 (5) 51.01 1:40.73 +1.74
18 US David Chodounsky (17) 49.43 (=14) 51.41 1:40.84 +1.85
19 SWE Mattias Hargin (20) 49.71 (18) 51.51 1:41.22 +2.23
20 GER Fritz Dopfer (22) 49.79 (17) 51.48 1:41.27 +2.28
21 CRO Istok Rodes (18) 49.60 (22) 51.81 1:41.41 +2.42
22 CAN Phil Brown (26) 50.22 (21) 51.72 1:41.94 +2.95
23 CRO Elias Kolega (29) 51.18 (4) 50.94 1:42.12 +3.13
24 SVK Adam Zampa (24) 49.91 (26) 52.36 1:42.27 +3.28
25 LIE Marco Pfiffner (28) 51.09 (24) 52.22 1:43.31 +4.32
26 GB Laurie Taylor (27) 51.08 (25) 52.33 1:43.41 +4.42
27 KOR Donghyun Jung (31) 51.79 (28) 53.28 1:45.07 +6.08
28 GEO Iason Abramashvili (35) 52.69 (29) 55.00 1:47.69 +8.70
29 CAN Erik Read (23) 49.81 (34) 58.74 1:48.55 +9.56
30 HUN Marton Kekesi (38) 53.49 (30) 55.56 1:49.05 +10.06
31 US Mark Engel (43) 56.18 (27) 53.13 1:49.31 +10.32
32 BOL Kammerlander Simon Breitfuss (40) 54.66 (31) 55.76 1:50.42 +11.43
33 BLR Yuri Danilochkin (41) 55.42 (32) 56.73 1:52.15 +13.16
34 IRN Mohammad Kiyadarbandsari (42) 55.66 (33) 57.03 1:52.69 +13.70
35 SVK Andreas Zampa (39) 54.15 (36) 59.43 1:53.58 +14.59
36 ALB Erjon Tola (45) 58.00 (35) 59.06 1:57.06 +18.07
37 COL Michael Poettoz (44) 57.46 (37) 1:00.00 1:57.46 +18.47
38 POR Arthur Hanse (46) 58.26 (38) 1:00.35 1:58.61 +19.62
39 KOS Albin Tahiri (48) 1:00.80 (39) 1:02.13 2:02.93 +23.94
40 KGZ Evgeniy Timofeev (49) 1:01.56 (40) 1:02.37 2:03.93 +24.94
41 LTU Andrej Drukarov (47) 59.40 (42) 1:07.77 2:07.17 +28.18
42 ARM Ashot Karapetyan (50) 1:02.47 (41) 1:05.61 2:08.08 +29.09
43 PRK Myong Gwang Choe (51) 1:09.42 (43) 1:13.39 2:22.81 +43.82
NOR Henrik Kristoffersen (1) 47.72 DNF
JPN Naoki Yuasa (36) 52.89 DNF
CAN Trevor Philp (25) 49.95 DNF
US Nolan Kasper (34) 52.44 DNF
SPA Joaquim Salarich (33) 52.07 DNF
SVK Matej Falat (32) 51.86 DNF
POL Michal Jasiczek (30) 51.64 DNF
BEL Sam Maes (37) 52.90 DNF
PRK Song Il Kang (52) 1:11.43 DNF
AUT Marcel Hirscher DNF
SWI Luca Aerni DNF
NOR Jonathan Nordbotten DNF
FRA Jean-Baptiste Grange DNF
GER Linus Strasser DNF
SLO Stefan Hadalin DNF
CRO Matej Vidovic DNF
ITA Riccardo Tonetti DNF
SPA Campo Juan Del DNF
BUL Kamen Zlatkov DNF
SLO Zan Kranjec DNF
HUN Dalibor Samsal DNF
ITA Alex Vinatzer DNF
BUL Albert Popov DNF
CRO Filip Zubcic DNF
CZE Ondrej Berndt DNF
LAT Kristaps Zvejnieks DNF
NZ Adam Barwood DNF
BEL Kai Alaerts DNF
BIH Emir Lokmic DNF
NZ Willis Feasey DNF
CZE Filip Forejtek DNF
GRE Ioannis Antoniou DNF
CZE Jan Zabystran DNF
OAR Ivan Kuznetsov DNF
ISR Itamar Biran DNF
AUS Dominic Demschar DNF
SER Marko Vukicevic DNF
AZE Patrick Brachner DNF
MNO Eldar Salihovic DNF
ROM Alexandru Barbu DNF
MKD Antonio Ristevski DNF
SER Marko Stevovic DNF
EST Tormis Laine DNF
MOR Adam Lamhamedi DNF
KOR Dong Woo Kim DNF
CHI Kai Horwitz DNF
KAZ Igor Zakurdaev DNF
BRZ Michel Macedo DNF
CZE Adam Kotzmann DNF
DEN Naested Casper Dyrbye DNF
LUX Matthieu Osch DNF
TUR Serdar Deniz DNF
MEX Sommers Rodolfo Roberto Dickson DNF
UKR Ivan Kovbasnyuk DNF
CYP Dinos Lefkaritis DNF
SA Connor Wilson DNF
UZB Komiljon Tukhtaev DNF
SMR Alessandro Mariotti DNF
ERI Shannon Abeda DNF
MAS Jeffrey Webb DNF
TLS Yohan Goncalves Goutt DNF
LBN Allen Behlok DNF
PKN Muhammad Karim DNF
ICE Sturla Snaer Snorrason DNS
THA Nicola Zanon DNS